Terms of Business & Privacy Policy

A copy of our current Terms of Business is available on our downloads page.

This Privacy Policy advises you how our firm collects, uses and stores the data that you provide to us. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us immediately.

Introduction:

This is the privacy notice of Munro-Greenhalgh Limited, including KBB Insure (registration number: 01334008) whose registered office is at 78 Bridge Street, Ramsbottom, Bury, Lancashire BL0 9AG referred to as we, us or our in this privacy notice.

This privacy notice sets out how we collect and process your personal data. This privacy notice also provides certain information that is legally required and lists your rights in relation to your personal data.

 

This privacy notice relates to personal information that identifies you as a natural person (whether you are an actual or potential customer, an individual who browses our website or an individual outside our organisation with whom we interact). We refer to this information throughout this privacy notice as personal data or personal information and further detail of what this includes are set out in this privacy notice below.

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us so we want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected by us at all times.  Please read this privacy notice carefully as it explains how we may collect and use your personal data.

 

Data Controller:

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, we are a controller of your personal data.  As a controller we use (or process) the personal data we hold about you in accordance with this privacy notice. If you need to contact us in connection with the use or processing of your personal data, then you can do so using our contact details as set out below.

 

Our Data Protection Manager is Stephen Cadman who you can contact at email address: enquiries@munro-greenhalgh.co.uk or via telephone on 01706 824023.

 

What information we hold about you and where we obtain this from:

The personal data that we collect about you may include the following information: 

In addition, we may obtain certain special categories of your data (special categories of data) and data about criminal convictions, and this privacy notice specifically sets out how we may process these types of personal data. The special categories of data are data concerning health.

 

We collect your personal data from you as a controller when we obtain quotations for insurance for you, when we set up your policy for you and when we make changes to your policy for you. This may also involve the collection of data from or about others who are associated with you and your insurance policy such as other persons insured on your policies or your employees or representatives. By giving us information about someone else for the purpose of arranging insurance for them under your policy such as named driver, employee or travel companion etc. you confirm that you have their permission to do so and that you have shared this privacy notice with them.

 

By asking us to arrange a contract of insurance for you where this involves passing information to us relating to children, you confirm to us that in doing so you are the responsible guardian of the child.

 

We also collect information from publically available sources and third party databases made available to the insurance industry for the purposes of reducing fraud and financial crime as well as any other third party databases where your personal data may be held, provided such third parties have lawful bases on which to share such personal data with us.

 

How we use your personal data and the lawful basis for doing so:

Where we are relying on a basis other than consent we are required to have a lawful basis (as defined) in order to process your personal data and the relevant bases which we use are show in the table below.

 

Purpose of processing

Lawful Basis

Providing quotations; arranging and administering insurance policies

Necessary for the performance of an insurance contract

Arranging Premium Finance/ Consumer Credit

Necessary for the performance of a consumer credit contract

Provision of information on products and services (Marketing)

Our legitimate interests or your explicit consent

To notify you of changes in our service

Our Legal and Regulatory obligations

To prevent and detect fraud, money laundering and other financial crimes

Our Legal and Regulatory obligations

To meet general legal or regulatory obligations

Our Legal and Regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis

Our legitimate interests – to refine and enhance the products and pricing which we can offer

 

We may also need to collect special categories of data from you, such as information about health, in order to perform our contractual obligations to you.  The lawful basis on which we can do this is that the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest relating to insurance.   We may also collect information on criminal convictions which we may share with third parties.  The lawful basis on which we can do this is that the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest relating to insurance.

 

Who we pass your personal data to:

We may need to pass your personal data to other companies which may include:

The information you share with us may be transferred by us or any of the types of firms or organisations we have noted above, to other countries in order for processing to take place, including locations outside of the UK and the European Union.  We will only do so if there are adequate levels of protection in place as required by applicable data protection laws.

 

Accessing our website and cookies:

When you visit one of our websites we may collect information from you, such as your email address, IP address and other online identifiers. This helps us to track unique visits and monitor patterns of customer website traffic, such as who visits and why they visit. We use third parties to collate IP addresses to help us understand our Internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer. We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of our website.  We may then use or disclose that statistical data to others for marketing and strategic development purposes, but no individuals will be identified in such statistical data.

 

We may use cookies and/or pixel tags on some pages of our website.  A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer. A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website, but not on your computer. Pixel tags usually work together with cookies to help us to give you a more tailored service. We also use cookies and pixel tags in our email communication to personalise the email and track whether the email has been opened and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website. Useful information about cookies, including how to remove them, can be found at http://allaboutcookies.org.

 

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, although it's possible to set a browser to reject cookies. We'll ask your permission before using any cookie that's not essential to the email or the use of the website. However, refusing to accept cookies may restrict your use of our website and/or delay or affect the way in which our website operates. You can find more information on cookies when you visit our website.

 

The open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures, and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. While this is outside of our control, we do take the protection of your information very seriously and aim to apply appropriate levels of security at all times.

 

Your Rights:

We will only store your data for as long as is necessary to comply with the requirements of your insurance contract(s) and any legal obligations or lawful processing conditions that may exist as a result.  You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use, which you may ask us to observe. In some cases even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required, or be able to carry out your request as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations under the lawful processing conditions under which we hold your data or because there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep you information. If this is the case, we'll let you know our reasons.

 

You can ask us to:

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or your data protection rights please contact us using our details set out at the beginning of this privacy notice.

 

You also have the right to make an enquiry or to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with our use of your data, or if you think we have breached a legal requirement.  Further details about the ICO are available at:  www.ico.org.uk.

 

18 May 2018