Terms of Business & Privacy Policy

A copy of our current Terms of Business is available on our downloads page.

This Privacy Policy advises you how our firm collects, uses and stores the data that you provide to us. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us immediately.

About Us:

Registered in Cardiff Reg. No. 1334008. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act.

Our Legal basis for processing data:

Data Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by Munro-Greenhalgh Limited except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you)

What information we collect about you and the purpose of its use:

When you contact us for the purposes of handling an insurance contract on your behalf, we collect the relevant information needed by an insurer for the purpose of carrying out your request.

When we collect this information:

We collect this information during our meetings and /or telephone conversations, or via online submission forms. This can be at any stage during before or during the lifetime of a policy held with us.

How we store your personal data:

We hold your personal data electronically (using a cloud based system serviced and maintained by SSP Limited – a global supplier of software and It systems for Insurance Brokers and Financial Advisors) and this system is securely backed up to protect your data as best we can from cyber attacks and online hackers.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with:

The information we collect will be passed to insurers to enable them to process your request, this may be a quotation renewal or claims handling activity. This may involve your data being passed to other interested parties such as loss adjusters, solicitors etc.

We may also share your data with other third parties as required by law or by our regulator, such as using your data to search against a sanction list or with a fraudulent claims prevention agency. This is not an exhaustive list - please let us know if you require more information on this. Should we provide your data to other third parties where it is not required by law or our regulator, such as a premium finance provider, or credit reference agencies, you will be notified in this event.

Length of Data Retention:

We will retain your data for up to 6 years after our professional relationship has terminated, however, data held electronically may be retained for longer if required by the firm.

Rights to access your data:

You have a right, to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge and within one month of the request. If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us. This will be amended promptly.

Your right to object:

You have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you object to us processing your personal data we will stop unless: there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Erasure rights:

You have the right to remove consent for us to hold and use your data and can request erasure of your data if you feel that the data we hold is no longer necessary for the purposes for which you have provided it.

Your Right to Complain:

You can complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we have handled your data. Please contact https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Marketing:

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your data to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

In addition our Privacy Policy for use of this website applies as follows: -

Enquiries:

When you enquire on our website, you provide your name, address, email address and other contact details. These are the details that we will use to respond to.

Cookies:

On 26 May 2011, the rules about cookies on websites changed. This site uses cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. We also use Google Analytics, which uses cookies. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

Site monitoring:

When you use the site we anonymously record the details of the pages you look at. This data is not personally identifiable, i.e. we can’t tell which pages you or any other person are looking at or have looked at. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enables us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by ourselves and is not passed to any other party.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Place of processing:

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Security:

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility:

to protect against unauthorised access to your log in details;

to close your registration and favourites screen when you are not using it.

Disclosure for legal reasons:

We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law.

Links to third party sites:

Our site contains links to other sites. Munro-Greenhalgh Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those websites.

Contact Details:

If you need any further information or need to contact us please write to us at:

Mr Stephen Cadman, Director

Munro-Greenhalgh Limited

78 Bridge Street

Ramsbottom

Bury

Lancashire

BL0 9AG

Email: Enquiries@munro-greenhalgh.co.uk

Tel: 01706 824023